En EspaŅol
Parietaria pensylvanica (Pennsylvania pellitory) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Parietaria pensylvanica (Pennsylvania pellitory)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Parietaria pensylvanica

Parietaria pensylvanica Muhl. ex Willd.

Pennsylvania pellitory, Pennsylvania cucumber plant

Urticaceae (Nettle Family)

Synonym(s): Parietaria obtusa, Parietaria occidentalis, Parietaria pensylvanica var. obtusa

USDA Symbol: pape5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Green
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , BC , ON , SK

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Edible Native Plants for a Small Austin Garden
March 15, 2010
Hello Mr. Smarty Plants (or Mrs. or Miss, whomever is answering this go'round)! First off, thank you so much for all the help you have given me in the past. Secondly, the company my husband works ...
view the full question and answer

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Jacob's Well Natural Area - Wimberley, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0168 Collected Apr. 26, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0762 Collected May 1, 1994 in Comal County by Mary Beth White
NPSOT 1076 Collected May 3, 1994 in Bexar County by Mike Fox
NPSOT 0869 Collected May 4, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

4 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-0102 Collected 2007-05-29 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Parietaria pensylvanica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Parietaria pensylvanica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Parietaria pensylvanica

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-03-14
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center