Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Passiflora lutea (Yellow passion vine)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Passiflora lutea

Passiflora lutea L.

Yellow passion vine, Yellow passion-flower, Yellow passionflower

Passifloraceae (Passion-Flower Family)

Synonym(s): Passiflora lutea var. glabriflora

USDA Symbol: palu2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This climbing or trailing vine grows to about 15 ft. in length. The greenish-yellow flowers, an inch across, give way to purple or black berries. Wide, shallowly lobed leaves with entire margins turn an attractive yellow in fall.

This is a major food plant for several species of butterfly larvae.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Size Notes: 12-15
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV
Native Distribution: PA to OH, s. IL, MO & e. KS, s. to FL, AL & TX
Native Habitat: Low, rocky, moist woods; thickets

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Limestone-based, Sandy, Sandy Loam, Various well-drained soils.
Conditions Comments: This climbing or trailing vine has greenish-yellow flowers, that give way to purple or black berries. Wide, shallowly lobed leaves with entire margins turn an attractive yellow in fall. This is a major food plant for several species of butterfly larvae.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Showy, Attractive
Use Wildlife: Nectar-insects, Nectar-Butterflies, Fruit-small mammals, Fruit-birds.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Julia, Mexican & Gulf fritillaries butterflies, Zebra & Crimson-patch longwing butterflies.
Deer Resistant: High

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Passiflora lutea is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Julia Heliconian
(Dryas iulia)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Pineywoods Native Plant Center - Nacogdoches, TX
Texas Discovery Gardens - Dallas, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX
Jacob's Well Natural Area - Wimberley, TX
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0660 Collected Jun 6, 1992 in Medina County by Harry Cliffe

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1065 Collected 2007-07-23 in Morris County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright
Bibref 765 - McMillen's Texas Gardening: Wildflowers (1998) Howard, D.
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Passiflora lutea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Passiflora lutea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Passiflora lutea

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: NPC, WFS

Go back