En EspaŅol
Paspalum langei (Rustyseed paspalum) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Paspalum langei (Rustyseed paspalum)
Leander, Bruce

Paspalum langei

Paspalum langei (Fourn.) Nash

Rustyseed paspalum

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Dimorpostachys langei

USDA Symbol: pala11

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Inflorescence: Panicle , Terminal
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Sep , Oct , Nov
Bloom Notes: The flowers (florets) of grasses are usually minute and therefore not visible to the naked eye.

Distribution

USA: FL , LA , OK , TX
Native Habitat: Loamy soils, stream bottoms, oftem in shade.

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 1043 Collected Jul 17. 1995 in Bexar County by Mike Fox
NPSOT 0739 Collected Jun 12, 1993 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

2 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-757 Collected 2010-08-02 in Hays County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Paspalum langei in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Paspalum langei in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Paspalum langei

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-06-25
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center