En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Paspalum floridanum (Florida paspalum)
Fannon, Carolyn

Paspalum floridanum

Paspalum floridanum Michx.

Florida paspalum

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Paspalum difforme, Paspalum floridanum var. glabratum, Paspalum giganteum, Paspalum glabratum

USDA Symbol: pafl4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Fruit Type: Achene , Caryopsis
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NJ , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA
Native Habitat: Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs, Open woodlands

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Bibliography

Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Paspalum floridanum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Paspalum floridanum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Paspalum floridanum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-10-25
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center