En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Parthenium confertum (Gray's feverfew)
Nugent, Louis R

Parthenium confertum

Parthenium confertum A. Gray

Gray's feverfew

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Parthenium confertum var. confertum, Parthenium confertum var. divaricatum, Parthenium confertum var. intermedium, Parthenium confertum var. lyratum, Parthenium confertum var. microcephalum, Parthenium hysterophorus var. lyratum, Parthenium lyratum

USDA Symbol: paco11

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Subshrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Nueces River Authority - Uvalde, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0623 Collected Nov 5, 1993 in Bexar County by Mike Fox

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Parthenium confertum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Parthenium confertum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Parthenium confertum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-09-23
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center