En EspaŅol
Paeonia californica (California peony) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Paeonia californica (California peony)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Paeonia californica

Paeonia californica Nutt.

California peony

Paeoniaceae (Peony Family)

Synonym(s): Paeonia brownii ssp. californica

USDA Symbol: paca2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

California peony is a 1 ft. perennial with 5-30 branched stems per plant. Large, drooping maroon flowers occur at the top of the branches. Each flower has 5-6 petals and numerous stamens.

This plant can be difficult to cultivate. Its swollen roots will rot if watered in the summer.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: Monterey to San Diego, Cos., CA
Native Habitat: Dry, brushy places below 4000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Description: Various extremely well-drained soils.
Conditions Comments: This plant can be difficult to cultivate. Its swollen roots will rot if watered in the summer.

Propagation

Description: Propagation by seed is easiest.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: No treatment is necessary, but scarification may improve germination.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Paeonia californica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Paeonia californica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Paeonia californica

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center