En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Oxalis oregana (Redwood-sorrel)
Sherman, Doug

Oxalis oregana

Oxalis oregana Nutt.

Redwood-sorrel, Oregon Wood Sorrel

Oxalidaceae (Wood-Sorrel Family)

Synonym(s): Oxalis acetosella ssp. oregana, Oxalis oregana var. smallii

USDA Symbol: oxor

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A low plant in patches, with 3 heart-shaped leaflets on each leaf and 1 funnel-shaped, white or rose-pink flower at end of each stalk; leaf and flower stalks both about the same length and attached to the plant at ground level.

This species forms lush, solid, inviting carpets on the cool floor of coastal redwood forests. The sour juice is characteristic of this genus, and gives the genus name, from the Greek oxys (sour). A similar species in the same general region and habitat, Great Oxalis (O. trilliifolia), has 2 or more flowers on a stalk. There are also several yellow-flowered species of Oxalis in the West, some aggressively weedy.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: CA , OR , WA
Canada: BC
Native Distribution: Coastal central California to Washington; east to the eastern side of the Cascade Mountains.
Native Habitat: Forest shade.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Drought Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Does best in moist, acidic to slightly neutral soil.

Propagation

Propagation Material: Root Cuttings , Seeds
Description: Divide rhizomes in early spring.
Seed Collection: Seeds appear throughout summer.
Seed Treatment: Plant seeds fresh.

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Bibliography

Bibref 928 - 100 easy-to-grow native plants for Canadian gardens (2005) Johnson, L.; A. Leyerle

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Oxalis oregana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Oxalis oregana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Oxalis oregana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-04-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center