En EspaŅol
Oxypolis filiformis (Water cowbane) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Oxypolis filiformis (Water cowbane)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Oxypolis filiformis

Oxypolis filiformis (Walter) Britton

Water cowbane

Apiaceae (Carrot Family)

Synonym(s): Tiedemannia filiformis

USDA Symbol: oxfi

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , LA , MS , NC , SC , TX , VA

Value to Beneficial Insects

Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS

Additional resources

USDA: Find Oxypolis filiformis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Oxypolis filiformis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Oxypolis filiformis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center