En EspaŅol
Oxyria digyna (Alpine mountainsorrel) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Oxyria digyna (Alpine mountainsorrel)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Oxyria digyna

Oxyria digyna (L.) Hill

Alpine mountainsorrel, Mountain Sorrel

Polygonaceae (Buckwheat Family)

Synonym(s): Rumex digyna

USDA Symbol: oxdi3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N)

Mountain Sorrel is a member of the buckwheat family (family Polygonaceae) which includes mostly herbs, sometimes shrubs or vines, rarely trees, with small flowers in racemes, spike-like clusters, or in heads. Stems commonly have swollen nodes.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: Jul

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , NH , NM , NV , OR , SD , UT , WA , WY
Canada: NL , NS

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Oxyria digyna in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Oxyria digyna in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Oxyria digyna

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center