En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Oxalis corniculata (Creeping woodsorrel)
Smith, R.W.

Oxalis corniculata

Oxalis corniculata L.

Creeping Woodsorrel

Oxalidaceae (Wood-Sorrel Family)

Synonym(s): Acetosella corniculata, Oxalis corniculata var. atropurpurea, Oxalis corniculata var. langloisii, Oxalis corniculata var. lupulina, Oxalis corniculata var. macrophylla, Oxalis corniculata var. minor, Oxalis corniculata var. reptans, Oxalis corniculata var. villosa, Oxalis corniculata var. viscidula, Oxalis langloisii, Oxalis pusilla, Oxalis repens, Oxalis villosa, Xanthoxalis corniculata, Xanthoxalis corniculata var. atropurpurea, Xanthoxalis langloisii, Xanthoxalis repens

USDA Symbol: oxco

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N), CAN (I)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual , Perennial
Habit: Herb

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Oxalis corniculata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Oxalis corniculata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Oxalis corniculata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-05-02
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center