En EspaŅol
Osmorhiza longistylis (Longstyle sweetroot) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Osmorhiza longistylis (Longstyle sweetroot)
Smith, R.W.

Osmorhiza longistylis

Osmorhiza longistylis (Torr.) DC.

Longstyle sweetroot, Aniseroot, Sweet-cicely, Wild licorice

Apiaceae (Carrot Family)

Synonym(s): Osmorhiza aristata var. longistylis, Osmorhiza longistylis var. brachycoma, Osmorhiza longistylis var. imbarbata, Osmorhiza longistylis var. villicaulis, Washingtonia longistylis

USDA Symbol: oslo

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

The 1-3 ft. stems are usually solitary and covered with long, soft hairs. Leaves are divided into threes, two or three times. Open clusters (compound umbel) of small, white flowers rise above the foliage on stalks from upper leaf axils.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CO , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NS , PE
Native Distribution: Que. to Alt., s. to GA, TX & CO (more abundant southward)
Native Habitat: Rich, alluvial woods; wooded slopes

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Moist, rich soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Propagation

Description: Sweet cicely is not easy, but not impossible, to start from seeds.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Osmorhiza longistylis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Osmorhiza longistylis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Osmorhiza longistylis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-05-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center