En EspaŅol
Orthilia secunda (Sidebells wintergreen) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Orthilia secunda (Sidebells wintergreen)
Weyand, Phyllis

Orthilia secunda

Orthilia secunda (L.) House

Sidebells wintergreen, One-sided Wintergreen

Pyrolaceae (Wintergreen Family)

Synonym(s): Orthilia secunda ssp. obtusata, Orthilia secunda var. obtusata, Pyrola secunda, Pyrola secunda ssp. obtusata, Pyrola secunda var. obtusata, Ramischia elatior, Ramischia secunda

USDA Symbol: orse

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

Low patches of shiny, bright green leaves below racemes of 6-20 whitish-green or white flowers all turned to one side.

This species is also found south to Central America and in Eurasia. It is the only species in the genus Orthilia; it was once included in Pyrola, a larger genus of species that inhabit damp woods. Both common names refer to the straight, one-sided flower cluster. Leaves remain green throughout the winter, hence the common name wintergreen.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , IA , ID , IL , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MT , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SD , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: NB , NL , NS , PE
Native Distribution: Alaska south and east to Labrador, and south to southern California, Nevada, Utah, New Mexico, and Nebraska; also in eastern United States and northern Mexico.
Native Habitat: Moist coniferous woods.

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Orthilia secunda in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Orthilia secunda in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Orthilia secunda

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-01-27
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center