En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Oenothera perennis (Little evening-primrose)
Smith, R.W.

Oenothera perennis

Oenothera perennis L.

Little evening-primrose, Sundrops

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Kneiffia perennis, Kneiffia pumila, Oenothera perennis var. rectipilis, Oenothera perennis var. typica

USDA Symbol: oepe

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (I)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , PE
Native Habitat: shaly slopes, moist or dry fields, pastures and roadsides

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Loam, Sand

Benefit

Attracts: Birds , Hummingbirds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Oenothera perennis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Oenothera perennis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Oenothera perennis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-10
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center