Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Oenothera parviflora (Northern evening-primrose)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Oenothera parviflora

Oenothera parviflora L.

Northern evening-primrose

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Camissonia strigulosa, Oenothera cruciata, Oenothera cruciata var. sabulonensis, Oenothera cymatilis, Oenothera rubricapitata

USDA Symbol: oepa5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

The evening-primrose is at its best only at night, for its pale yellow, midsummer blossoms only open fully after dark. It is a biennial plant which blooms and dies in its second year.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Biennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: CT , DC , DE , IA , IL , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NL , NS , ON , PE
Native Habitat: Prairie/Meadow/Field

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Sand

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Oenothera parviflora in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Oenothera parviflora in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Oenothera parviflora

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back