Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Oenothera oakesiana

Oenothera oakesiana (A. Gray) J.W. Robbins ex S. Watson & J.M. Coult.

Oakes' evening-primrose

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Oenothera angustissima, Oenothera biennis var. oakesiana, Oenothera cruciata var. stenopetala, Oenothera parviflora ssp. angustissima, Oenothera parviflora var. angustissima, Oenothera parviflora var. oakesiana

USDA Symbol: oeoa

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Biennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: CT , DE , IL , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , VA , VT , WI
Canada: NL , NS

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Oenothera oakesiana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Oenothera oakesiana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Oenothera oakesiana

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back