Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Oenothera nuttallii (Nuttall's evening-primrose)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Oenothera nuttallii

Oenothera nuttallii Sweet

Nuttall's evening-primrose

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Anogra nuttalliana

USDA Symbol: oenu

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

One or more erect stems, usually branching, 1-2 ft. tall, with whitish bark often shedding in thin layers. Narrow leaves. Flowers arise on stalks from upper leaf axils; buds drooping, opening late in the day. Flowers are 1-2 in. across with four white petals, fading to pink.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: CO , IL , KS , MI , MN , MT , ND , NE , SD , WI , WY
Canada: AB , SK
Native Distribution: MN to Alt., s. to NE & CO
Native Habitat: Open woods; dry, sandy or rocky prairies; stream valleys; roadsides

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Description: Sandy or rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Oenothera nuttallii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Oenothera nuttallii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Oenothera nuttallii

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back