Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Oenothera macrocarpa ssp. macrocarpa (Bigfruit evening-primrose)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Oenothera macrocarpa ssp. macrocarpa

Oenothera macrocarpa Nutt. ssp. macrocarpa

Bigfruit evening-primrose, Fluttermill, Missouri evening primrose

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Megapterium missouriense, Oenothera missouriensis

USDA Symbol: oemam

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Missouri evening primrose is a low, occasionally tufted, smooth to hairy perennial herb 4 to 24 tall. Stems are spreading to ascending from a thick woody root. Leaves are alternate, simple, narrowly lance-shaped to egg-shaped. Flowers are showy, solitary and yellow.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Size Notes: 1-2 feet.
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AR , IL , KS , MO , NE , OK , TN , TX

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Drought Tolerance: High

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Attracts: Butterflies , Hummingbirds
Nectar Source: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Description: Plant seed outside in the fall or early winter.
Seed Treatment: Germination is improved with 4 to 6 weeks of cold moist stratification.
Commercially Avail: yes
Maintenance: Requires little maintenance.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Order seed of this species from Native American Seed and help support the Wildflower Center.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Far South Wholesale Nursery - Austin, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Oenothera macrocarpa ssp. macrocarpa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Oenothera macrocarpa ssp. macrocarpa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Oenothera macrocarpa ssp. macrocarpa

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back