En EspaŅol
Oenothera linifolia (Threadleaf evening-primrose) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Oenothera linifolia (Threadleaf evening-primrose)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Oenothera linifolia

Oenothera linifolia Nutt.

Threadleaf evening-primrose

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Kneiffia linifolia, Oenothera linifolia var. glandulosa, Peniophyllum linifolium

USDA Symbol: oeli

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , IL , KS , KY , LA , MO , MS , NC , OK , SC , TN , TX

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Oenothera linifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Oenothera linifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Oenothera linifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center