En EspaŅol
Oenothera grandis (Largeflower eveningprimrose) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Oenothera grandis (Largeflower eveningprimrose)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Oenothera grandis

Oenothera grandis (Britton) Smyth

Largeflower eveningprimrose, Showy evening-primrose, Showy eveningprimrose

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Oenothera laciniata var. grandiflora, Raimannia grandis

USDA Symbol: oegr2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CO , CT , FL , IL , IN , KS , LA , MD , MO , NC , NJ , NM , NY , OK , TX

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Sibley Nature Center - Midland, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Oenothera grandis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Oenothera grandis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Oenothera grandis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center