En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Oenothera albicaulis (Whitest evening-primrose)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Oenothera albicaulis

Oenothera albicaulis Pursh

Whitest evening-primrose, White-stem evening-primrose, Pale evening-primrose

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Anogra albicaulis, Oenothera ctenophylla

USDA Symbol: oeal

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This is a winter annual with stems up to 20 in long spreading horizontally in a circle from the root. Basal leaves are spatula-shaped; the upper leaves are pinnately cleft into wavy-margined, narrow lobes. Showy flowers are made up of four, white, heart-shaped petals.

Flowers open near sunset but remain open for several days.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , IL , KS , MT , ND , NE , NM , NV , NY , OK , SD , TX , UT , WY
Native Distribution: MT to AZ, e. to w. ND, w. KS, TX & n. Mex.
Native Habitat: Sandy roadsides & fields

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Description: Sandy soils.
Conditions Comments: Flowers open near sunset but remain open for several days.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Sibley Nature Center - Midland, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Oenothera albicaulis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Oenothera albicaulis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Oenothera albicaulis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-06-19
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center