Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Nyssa aquatica (Water tupelo)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Nyssa aquatica

Nyssa aquatica L.

Water tupelo, Blackgum, Sourgum

Cornaceae (Dogwood Family)

Synonym(s): Nyssa uniflora

USDA Symbol: nyaq2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Large aqautic tree with swollen base, long, straight trunk, narrow, open crown of spreading branches, and large, shiny leaves. Water tupelo is a narrow-crowned, flood-tolerant, deciduous tree, 50-100 ft. tall, with a buttressed base. It is very symmetrical and pyramid-shaped in its early years, but develops an irregular form with age. Large, glossy, dark-green leaves turn yellow in fall. Fruit ripens to black.

This aquatic tree was named Nyssa after one of the ancient Greek water nymphs or goddesses of lakes and rivers. The name Tupelo is from Creek Indian words meaning swamp tree. The spongy wood of the roots has served locally as a substitute for cork in floats of fish nets.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 72-100 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: Apr

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DC , FL , GA , IL , KY , LA , MO , MS , NC , SC , TN , TX , VA
Native Distribution: FL to e. TX, n. to VA, TN, KY, IL & MO
Native Habitat: Swamps; floodplain forests; lake & pond margins

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: None
Soil Description: Wet, rich soils.
Conditions Comments: Tupelo has a moderate growth rate and is recommended for pond landscaping. It can grow in standing water or moist, well-drained sites.

Propagation

Description: Sow fresh or stratified seed in a moist, muddy soil covered by one inch of firm soil. Seedlings benefit from partial shade.
Seed Collection: Collect seed in late summer or early fall. Remove pulp and air-dry for one to two days. Store in moist sand at 48-51 degrees for up to one year.
Seed Treatment: Stratify for 30-60 days at 41 degrees.
Commercially Avail: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Honey Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Nyssa aquatica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Nyssa aquatica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Nyssa aquatica

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2009-02-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back