En EspaŅol
Nuttallanthus texanus (Texas toad-flax) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Nuttallanthus texanus (Texas toad-flax)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Nuttallanthus texanus

Nuttallanthus texanus (Scheele) D.A. Sutton

Texas Toad-Flax, Texas toadflax, Toadflax

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Linaria canadensis var. texana, Linaria texana

USDA Symbol: nute

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), CAN (N)

Texas toad-flax sports two-lipped violet to pale blue flowers atop 32 inch tall, slender stalks. A slender recurved spur extends to the rear of the calyx. Small, basal leaf rosette.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Size Notes: Basal leaves, inflorescence to 36 in.
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Violet
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , FL , GA , HI , IL , KS , KY , LA , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NM , OK , OR , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , WA , WY
Native Distribution: From British Columbia to Mexico, east to the Atlantic coast.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Sandy soils in fields, open woods, and grassy pinelands.
Conditions Comments: Fairly common in the prairies, open woods & grassy pinelands, Texas toad-flax provides a delicate & subtle color addition to the woodland garden.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Delicate addition to the woodland garden.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Nectar Source: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 1090 Collected Mar 9, 1995 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-202 Collected 2008-04-28 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Nuttallanthus texanus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Nuttallanthus texanus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Nuttallanthus texanus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: AMS, RSB

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center