En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Nuttallanthus canadensis (Canada toadflax)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Nuttallanthus canadensis

Nuttallanthus canadensis (L.) D.A. Sutton

Canada toadflax, Blue Toadflax

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Linaria canadensis

USDA Symbol: nuca

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Blue-violet bilaterally symmetrical flowers blooming in a raceme on a slender, erect stem with short, prostrate branches at base.
Flowers: corolla about 1/2 (1.3 cm) long, with a slender spur about 1/4 (6 mm) long projecting backward and curving down

This plant, once in the genus Linaria, has recently been placed in Nuttallanthus. Texas Toadflax (N. texanus), similar but less common in the Southwest, has larger flowers and seeds. Nuttallanthus species are often components of wildflower seed mixes, and

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CA , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV
Native Distribution: Southern Canada and throughout most of eastern United States west to Dakotas and Texas; in West, Washington south to California.
Native Habitat: Open, sandy areas where moist in spring.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Loam, Sand
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Nuttallanthus canadensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Nuttallanthus canadensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Nuttallanthus canadensis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-10-03
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center