En EspaŅol
Nassella viridula (Green needlegrass) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Nassella viridula (Green needlegrass)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Nassella viridula

Nassella viridula (Trin.) Barkworth

Green needlegrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Stipa viridula

USDA Symbol: navi4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , IA , ID , IL , KS , MN , MT , ND , NE , NM , NY , SD , UT , WI , WY
Canada: AB , MB , NB , SK
Native Habitat: Prairie/Meadow/Field

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: High

Benefit

Attracts: Birds

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Nassella viridula in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Nassella viridula in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Nassella viridula

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-04-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center