En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Moneses uniflora (Single delight)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Moneses uniflora

Moneses uniflora (L.) A. Gray

Single delight, Shy Maiden, Wood Nymph, St. Olaf's Candlestick, One-flowered Wintergreen

Pyrolaceae (Wintergreen Family)

Synonym(s): Moneses uniflora ssp. reticulata, Moneses uniflora var. reticulata, Pyrola uniflora

USDA Symbol: moun2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

A little plant topped with 1 nodding, white or pale pink, saucer-shaped flower.

This species also occurs in Eurasia. Moneses, from the Greek words monos (single) and hesis (delight), refers to the single pretty flower.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , CT , ID , MA , ME , MI , MN , MT , NH , NM , NV , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SD , UT , VT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: NB , NL , NS , ON , PE , QC
Native Distribution: Alaska south and east to eastern Canada, and south throughout western mountains to northern California, Arizona, and New Mexico; also in northeastern United States.
Native Habitat: Coniferous forests.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FAC FAC FAC FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Moneses uniflora in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Moneses uniflora in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Moneses uniflora

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-07-05
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center