En EspaŅol
Moehringia lateriflora (Bluntleaf sandwort) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Moehringia lateriflora (Bluntleaf sandwort)
Glase, Terry

Moehringia lateriflora

Moehringia lateriflora (L.) Fenzl

Bluntleaf sandwort

Caryophyllaceae (Pink Family)

Synonym(s): Arenaria lateriflora, Arenaria lateriflora var. angustifolia, Arenaria lateriflora var. tayloriae

USDA Symbol: mola6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AK , CO , CT , IA , ID , IL , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SD , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: NB , NL , NS , PE

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACU FACU FAC FACU FACU FACU FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Moehringia lateriflora in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Moehringia lateriflora in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Moehringia lateriflora

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-06-24
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center