En EspaŅol
Modiola caroliniana (Carolina bristlemallow) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Modiola caroliniana (Carolina bristlemallow)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Modiola caroliniana

Modiola caroliniana (L.) G. Don

Carolina bristlemallow, Carolina Modiola

Malvaceae (Mallow Family)

Synonym(s): Modiola multifida

USDA Symbol: moca

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I)

A low creeping perennial with reddish-orange to purple-red flowers on slender stalks in leaf axils.

This widely distributed species, abundant in the South, is often a lawn weed. It has many branches, and roots at the nodes.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , DE , FL , GA , HI , LA , MA , MS , NC , OK , OR , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA
Native Distribution: New Jersey and Pennsylvania south to Florida and west to Texas and Oklahoma; also in Oregon, California, and Arizona.
Native Habitat: Lawns, gardens, disturbed sites, and wet areas.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FAC FACU FAC FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Pineywoods Native Plant Center - Nacogdoches, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1016 Collected 2007-05-05 in Hays County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Modiola caroliniana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Modiola caroliniana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Modiola caroliniana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center