En EspaŅol
Mimosa rupertiana (Eastern sensitive plant) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Mimosa rupertiana (Eastern sensitive plant)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Mimosa rupertiana

Mimosa rupertiana B.L. Turner

Eastern sensitive plant

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Leptoglottis occidentalis, Mimosa occidentalis, Mimosa quadrivalvis var. occidentalis, Morongia occidentalis, Schrankia occidentalis

USDA Symbol: miru5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The paired leaflets close upward against each other when touched.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink

Distribution

USA: CO , KS , NM , OK , TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Mimosa rupertiana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Mimosa rupertiana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Mimosa rupertiana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-06-25
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center