Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Minuartia obtusiloba (Alpine stitchwort)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Minuartia obtusiloba

Minuartia obtusiloba (Rydb.) House

Alpine stitchwort, Cushion sandwort, Twinflower sandwort

Caryophyllaceae (Pink Family)

Synonym(s): Alsinopsis obtusiloba, Arenaria obtusiloba, Arenaria sajanensis, Lidia obtusiloba, Minuartia sajanensis

USDA Symbol: miob2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

A perennial with a mat-forming habit, the slender, leafy stems lying on the ground and ascending at the tip. Leaves are linear and old leaves clothe the stem bases, helping form the mat. Small, white & green flowers occur in terminal racemes.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , NM , NV , OR , UT , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC
Native Distribution: Lab. to AK, s. to NM mts. & CA Sierras
Native Habitat: Alpine meadows & rocky areas

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dry, rocky soil.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Minuartia obtusiloba in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Minuartia obtusiloba in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Minuartia obtusiloba

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back