En EspaŅol
Mimosa latidens (Kairn's sensitive-briar) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Mimosa latidens (Kairn's sensitive-briar)
Cliffe, Harry

Mimosa latidens

Mimosa latidens (Small) B.L. Turner

Kairn's sensitive-briar

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Mimosa quadrivalvis var. latidens, Morongia latidens, Schrankia latidens

USDA Symbol: mila15

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: LA , TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0045 Collected May 4, 1990 in Bexar County by Lottie Millsaps
NPSOT 0415 Collected May 28, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

2 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-DS-1 Collected 2009-06-16 in Burnet County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Mimosa latidens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Mimosa latidens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Mimosa latidens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-09-15
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center