En EspaŅol
Mitella diphylla (Twoleaf miterwort) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Mitella diphylla (Twoleaf miterwort)
Smith, R.W.

Mitella diphylla

Mitella diphylla L.

Twoleaf miterwort, Miterwort

Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage Family)

Synonym(s): Mitella oppositifolia

USDA Symbol: midi3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A slender, elongated cluster of tiny white flowers, with 5 delicately fringed petals, above 1 pair of stalkless leaves at midstem; other leaves basal. Delicate plant with basal, heart-shaped, hairy stemmed leaves and a pair of similar, but stemless, leaves two-thirds up the flower stalk. Sparse spike of minute, white, fringed flowers.

The flower is a fantastic bit of geometry, especially evident when viewed with a hand lens. The single pair of leaves at midstem accounts for the species name. The common and genus names allude to the fruit, which has the shape of a small cap or bishops miter. Naked Miterwort (M. nuda), a lovely smaller species, has only basal leaves and fewer, slightly larger, greenish to yellow flowers; it occurs from Alberta east to Newfoundland, south to Pennsylvania, west to Michigan, Wisconsin, and Iowa, and northwest to North Dakota.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NS , ON , QC
Native Distribution: S.w. Que. & NH to MN, s. to upland GA,TN & AR
Native Habitat: Rich, wet woods; stream banks

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Soil Description: Rich, moist, sometimes limey, soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Propagation by seed and root or runner division. Fresh seeds sown at soil level germinate fairly well. A light mulch helps retain soil moisture. Seedlings start to bloom the third year. Divide rhizomes that are rooted.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sunshine Farm & Gardens - Renick, WV
Enchanter's Garden - Hinton, WV
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA
Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Mitella diphylla in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Mitella diphylla in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Mitella diphylla

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-10-03
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center