Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Melochia tomentosa (Teabush)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Melochia tomentosa

Melochia tomentosa L.

Teabush, Pyramid Bush

Sterculiaceae (Cacao Family)

Synonym(s): Melochia tomentosa var. frutescens

USDA Symbol: meto4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), VI (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub , Shrub
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct
Bloom Notes: magenta

Distribution

USA: FL , TX
Native Distribution: South Florida and South Texas in the US. Mexico, the West Indies and south to Brazil.
Native Habitat: Dry, open places on rocky limestone hills, in coastal thorn thickets, savanna, pineland, along roadsides, usually below 500 meters. (Goldberg).

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist

Benefit

Attracts: Butterflies
Nectar Source: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0469 Collected Jun 29, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

Additional resources

USDA: Find Melochia tomentosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Melochia tomentosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Melochia tomentosa

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-08-17
Research By: JAM

Go back