Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Mertensia oblongifolia (Oblongleaf bluebells)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Mertensia oblongifolia

Mertensia oblongifolia (Nutt.) G. Don

Oblongleaf bluebells

Boraginaceae (Borage Family)

Synonym(s): Mertensia bakeri, Mertensia bakeri var. osterhoutii, Mertensia cusickii, Mertensia fusiformis, Mertensia lanceolata var. fendleri, Mertensia lanceolata var. nivalis, Mertensia lanceolata var. pubens, Mertensia lanceolata var. viridis, Mertensia oblongifolia var. amoena, Mertensia oblongifolia var. nevadensis, Mertensia oblongifolia var. oblongifolia, Mertensia oreophila, Mertensia paniculata var. nivalis, Mertensia perplexa, Mertensia toiyabensis, Mertensia viridis, Mertensia viridis var. caelestina, Mertensia viridis var. cana, Mertensia viridis var. cynoglossoides, Mertensia viridis var. parvifolia

USDA Symbol: meob

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CA , CO , ID , MT , ND , NM , NV , OR , SD , UT , WA , WY

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Mertensia oblongifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Mertensia oblongifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Mertensia oblongifolia

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back