En EspaŅol
Meximalva filipes (Texasfan) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Meximalva filipes

Meximalva filipes (A. Gray) Fryxell

Texasfan

Malvaceae (Mallow Family)

Synonym(s): Sida filipes

USDA Symbol: mefi

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate
Leaf Pubescence: Tomentose
Leaf Margin: Dentate , Serrate
Leaf Apex: Acute , Obtuse
Leaf Base: Cordate , Truncate
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Leaf: Dark green above, pale beneath.
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple , Violet
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: TX

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Meximalva filipes in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Meximalva filipes in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Meximalva filipes

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-09-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center