En EspaŅol
Merremia dissecta (Alamo vine) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Merremia dissecta (Alamo vine)
Lytle, Melody

Merremia dissecta

Merremia dissecta (Jacq.) Hallier f.

Alamo Vine, Noyau vine, Correhuela de las Doce

Convolvulaceae (Morning-Glory Family)

Synonym(s): Convolvulus dissectus, Ipomoea dissecta, Ipomoea sinuata, Operculina dissecta

USDA Symbol: medi2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), VI (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Size Notes: 8-10 feet.
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , LA , PA , TX
Native Habitat: Open and disturbed areas, stream banks, and dry soils in central Texas.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low , Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Conditions Comments: Alamo vine is a very attractive twining climber of the morning glory family. It has large white flowers with dark burgundy centers and the dark green foliage is intricately divided. The brown seed pods are interesting, resembling flowers themselves. Can be very aggressive.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Deer Resistant: Moderate

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FAC FACU FACU FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Wrights Nursery - Briggs, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Tohono Chul Park, Inc. - Tucson, AZ
Native Plant Society of Texas - Fredericksburg, TX
NPSOT - Fredericksburg Chapter - Fredericksburg, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX
National Butterfly Center - Mission, TX
NPSOT - Williamson County Chapter - Georgetown, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 1002 Collected Oct 12, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0112 Collected Jun. 1, 1991 in Bexar County by Lottie Millsaps

2 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-MM-752 Collected 2010-07-16 in Hays County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Merremia dissecta in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Merremia dissecta in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Merremia dissecta

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-04
Research By: DIEHL, NPIS

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center