En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Manfreda variegata (Mottled tuberose)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Manfreda variegata

Manfreda variegata (Jacobi) Rose

Mottled tuberose, Huaco, Manfreda, Texas tuberose

Agavaceae (Century-Plant Family)

Synonym(s): Agave variegata, Manfreda tamazunchalensis, Manfreda xilitlensis, Polianthes variegata

USDA Symbol: mava

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower: Flowers 1 to 2 inches
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Orange , Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: Chaparral & brush country, Prairie/Plains/Meadows/Pastures/Savannahs
Native Habitat: Chaparral & brush country, Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Acid-based, Calcareous, Sandy, Medium Loam, Sandy Loam, Clay Loam Clay

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Showy, Aromatic, Accent tree or shrub, Attractive, Rocky hillside, Rock gardens, Perennial garden
Use Wildlife: Nectar-moths, Seeds-granivorous birds, Seeds-Small mammals
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
National Butterfly Center - Mission, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Manfreda variegata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Manfreda variegata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Manfreda variegata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-10-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center