En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Maianthemum trifolium (Threeleaf false lily of the valley)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Maianthemum trifolium

Maianthemum trifolium (L.) Sloboda

Threeleaf false lily of the valley, Three-leaved false lily of the valley, Threeleaf Solomon's seal, Three-leaved Solomon's seal

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Convallaria trifolia, Smilacina trifolia, Tovaria trifolia, Vagnera trifolia

USDA Symbol: matr4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

Maianthemum trifolium usually has 3 elliptic leaves which taper at the base and white floral parts in a 6-pointed, star-like pattern. It is found in wet, boggy, or mossy areas from New Jersey west to Minnesota and north into Canada.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CT , MA , ME , MI , MN , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , VT , WI
Canada: NB , NS , PE

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Maianthemum trifolium in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Maianthemum trifolium in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Maianthemum trifolium

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-08-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center