Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Maianthemum stellatum (Starry false lily of the valley)
Makin, Julie

Maianthemum stellatum

Maianthemum stellatum (L.) Link

Starry false lily of the valley, Starry false Solomon's seal, Star-flowered Solomon's seal

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Convallaria stellata, Smilacina liliacea, Smilacina sessilifolia, Smilacina stellata, Smilacina stellata var. crassa, Smilacina stellata var. mollis, Smilacina stellata var. sessilifolia, Smilacina stellata var. sylvatica, Vagnera liliacea, Vagnera sessilifolia, Vagnera stellata

USDA Symbol: mast4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

Starry false solomonís-seal is a dainty perennial with a single, unbranched, arching stem, bearing a small, terminal cluster of white, star-shaped flowers. Dark-green, oval leaves line the 8-10 in. stem. Dark berries follow the flowers.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit: Black, Green
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AK , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SD , TN , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , BC , NB , NL , NS , ON , PE , SK
Native Distribution: AK to Lab., s. to VA, AR, NM mts. & CA
Native Habitat: Moist woods; gravelly or alluvial shores; thickets; meadows; savannas

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Soil Description: Moist, especially sandy, soils.
Conditions Comments: This species adapts to a variety of sites and soils and increases rapidly. It can be used as a ground cover.

Benefit

Use Medicinal: Like onions, the fleshy roots were used to flavour other foods. Medicinlly, the roots were chewed raw or used in syrups and teas to relieve coughs. They were also applied as poultices to burns and swellings. (Kershaw)
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Fall rhizome division and division of mature plants are propagation options. Seed may also be used.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Cold-warm-cold stratification enhances the germination rate.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FAC FACU FACW FACU FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Oregon Native Plant Nursery - Woodburn, OR
Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ
Prairie Nursery - Westfield, WI

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Maianthemum stellatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Maianthemum stellatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Maianthemum stellatum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-06-24
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back