En EspaŅol
Malacothrix sonchoides (Sowthistle desertdandelion) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Malacothrix sonchoides (Sowthistle desertdandelion)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Malacothrix sonchoides

Malacothrix sonchoides (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray

Sowthistle desertdandelion

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Leptoseris sonchoides

USDA Symbol: maso

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , NM , NV , NY , OR , UT , WY

Additional resources

USDA: Find Malacothrix sonchoides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Malacothrix sonchoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Malacothrix sonchoides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center