En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Matelea sagittifolia (Arrowleaf milkvine)
Carr, Bill

Matelea sagittifolia

Matelea sagittifolia (A. Gray) Woodson

Arrowleaf milkvine

Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed Family)

Synonym(s): Gonolobus sagittifolius

USDA Symbol: masa4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub , Vine
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr
Bloom Notes: Greenish-yellow petals.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Matelea sagittifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Matelea sagittifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Matelea sagittifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-09-02
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center