En EspaŅol
Mammillaria prolifera var. texana (Texas nipple cactus) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Mammillaria prolifera var. texana (Texas nipple cactus)
Cliffe, Harry

Mammillaria prolifera var. texana

Mammillaria prolifera (Mill.) Haw. var. texana (Engelm.) Borg

Texas nipple cactus

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Mammillaria multiceps, Mammillaria prolifera ssp. texana

USDA Symbol: maprt

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Size Notes: To about 3 inches in height.
Flower: Flower about 1/2 inch in diameter.
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May
Bloom Notes: Very small, yellow, pink and pale-yellow, salmon-yellow, partly reddish or white flowers borne in spring.

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: South Texas and northeastern Mexico.
Native Habitat: Grasslands.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil pH: Alkaline (pH>7.2)
Drought Tolerance: High
Heat Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Well-drained.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Mammillaria prolifera var. texana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Mammillaria prolifera var. texana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Mammillaria prolifera var. texana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-04-08
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center