En EspaŅol
Mahonia nevinii (Nevin's barberry) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Mahonia nevinii (Nevin's barberry)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Mahonia nevinii

Mahonia nevinii (A. Gray) Fedde

Nevin's barberry

Berberidaceae (Barberry Family)

Synonym(s): Berberis nevinii, Odostemon nevinii

USDA Symbol: mane3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A 5-12 ft. shrub with red-brown, stiff-branched stems bearing attractive, blue-green, spiny, pinnate leaves. The shrub is covered with 2 in., loose-flowered, yellow flower spikes in spring. These are followed by hundreds of red to reddish-yellow berries.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit: Yellowish red to red 5-6 mm
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: S. CA
Native Habitat: Dry, coastal sage scrub and chaparral areas below 2000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dry sands and gravels, well-drained
Conditions Comments: Very cold- and drought-tolerant.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Makes a good hedge.
Use Wildlife: Good bird habitat.
Use Food: Edible berries
Attracts: Birds

Propagation

Description: Increase is possible with seed.
Seed Collection: Ripe fruits may be pick by hand, using heavy gloves, or flailed onto cloth beneath the bushes. Seeds can be removed through maceration and flotation.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Mahonia nevinii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Mahonia nevinii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Mahonia nevinii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center