En EspaÑol
Mandevilla macrosiphon (Plateau rocktrumpet) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Mandevilla macrosiphon (Plateau rocktrumpet)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Mandevilla macrosiphon

Mandevilla macrosiphon (Torr.) Pichon

Plateau rocktrumpet, Longtube trumpet flower, Flor de San Juan, Rock trumpet

Apocynaceae (Dogbane Family)

Synonym(s): Macrosiphonia lanuginosa var. macrosiphon, Macrosiphonia macrosiphon, Telosiphonia macrosiphon

USDA Symbol: mama5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This plant is 6–12 inches tall. The leaves grow close together on the stem. On some plants, they are almost round with broad scallops; on others they have entire margins with a point at the tip. All of them are fleshy with a covering of fine hair on both sides and prominent veins and midrib. A single flower grows at the end of a stem. The flower tube is 2–5 inches long gradually spreading to 5 creamy-white petal-like lobes; the whole flower is about 1 1/2 inches across.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear , Oblong
Leaf Margin: Entire
Inflorescence: Raceme
Fruit Type: Follicle
Size Notes: 6-12 in height.
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep
Bloom Notes: Flowers white or pink-tinged.

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: Southwestern Texas and northern Mexico.
Native Habitat: Dry rocky or open slopes.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Rocky, gravelly, limestone-based.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Aromatic, Perennial garden, Rocky hillside, Rock gardens
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Mandevilla macrosiphon in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Mandevilla macrosiphon in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Mandevilla macrosiphon

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-04-05
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center