En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Malvella lepidota

Malvella lepidota (A. Gray) Fryxell

Scurfymallow, Malvalla

Malvaceae (Mallow Family)

Synonym(s): Sida lepidota, Sida leprosa var. depauperata

USDA Symbol: male2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Size Notes: Ground cover
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , NV , TX

Bibliography

Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Malvella lepidota in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Malvella lepidota in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Malvella lepidota

Metadata

Record Modified: 2015-12-15
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP | STAFF
© 2016 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center