En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Malosma laurina

Malosma laurina (Nutt.) Nutt. ex Abrams

Laurel sumac, Laurel-leaf sumac

Anacardiaceae (Sumac Family)

Synonym(s): Rhus laurina

USDA Symbol: mala6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Aromatic evergreen shrub or small tree with dense, rounded crown of glossy foliage and odor of bitter almonds. The common and scientific names refer to the resemblance of the foliage to that of Laurel (Laurus nobilis), an unrelated small tree of the Mediterranean region.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Ovate
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Texture: Leathery
Size Notes: Shrub to 15 feet.
Leaf: Shiny green above, pale below.
Flower:
Fruit: 1/8 inch.
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: S. California including Santa Catalina and San Clemente islands, south to Baja California Sur; to 3000 (914 m).
Native Habitat: Dry slopes, in chaparral and coastal sage scrub.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Planted as an ornamental in California, it grows rapidly and is drought-resistant but is damaged by cold winters. Can be a good large hedge.
Use Wildlife: Songbirds eat the fruit.
Attracts: Birds

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Malosma laurina in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Malosma laurina in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Malosma laurina

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center