En EspaŅol
Mandevilla lanuginosa (Plateau rocktrumpet) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Mandevilla lanuginosa

Mandevilla lanuginosa (M. Martens & Galeotti) Pichon

Plateau Rocktrumpet

Apocynaceae (Dogbane Family)

Synonym(s): Macrosiphonia lanuginosa, Macrosiphonia lanuginosa var. lanuginosa, Telosiphonia lanuginosa

USDA Symbol: mala15

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Subshrub

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: Southwestern Texas

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

National Butterfly Center - Mission, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Mandevilla lanuginosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Mandevilla lanuginosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Mandevilla lanuginosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-04-05
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center