En EspaŅol
Malus ioensis var. texana (Texas crabapple) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Malus ioensis var. texana (Texas crabapple)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Malus ioensis var. texana

Malus ioensis (Alph. Wood) Britton var. texana Rehder

Texas crabapple, Blanco Crabapple

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Pyrus ioensis var. texana

USDA Symbol: maiot8

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Size Notes: 12-36
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Apr

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Habitat: Open woods, limestone slopes, and along creeks of the Edwards Plateau. Moist, well-drained, calcareous soils.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Texas Discovery Gardens - Dallas, TX

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Malus ioensis var. texana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Malus ioensis var. texana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Malus ioensis var. texana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-04-23
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center