En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Mandevilla hypoleuca (Davis mountain rocktrumpet)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Mandevilla hypoleuca

Mandevilla hypoleuca (Benth.) Pichon

Davis Mountain Rocktrumpet

Apocynaceae (Dogbane Family)

Synonym(s): Macrosiphonia hypoleuca, Telosiphonia hypoleuca

USDA Symbol: mahy5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Subshrub
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: Davis Mountains of Texas; also south to central Mexico.
Native Habitat: In rocky igneous soils.

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Mandevilla hypoleuca in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Mandevilla hypoleuca in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Mandevilla hypoleuca

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-04-05
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center