Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Mahonia haematocarpa (Red barberry)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Mahonia haematocarpa

Mahonia haematocarpa (Woot.) Fedde

Red barberry, Algerita, Red Oregon-grape

Berberidaceae (Barberry Family)

Synonym(s): Berberis haematocarpa

USDA Symbol: maha4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A fragrant, roundish shrub, 3-8 ft. with stiff, erect branches, showy yellow flowers, green, prickly foliage purplish-red berries.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit: Purplish red 5-8 mm
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , NM , NV , TX
Native Distribution: E. Mohave Desert to w. TX & n. Mex.
Native Habitat: Grasslands; rocky slopes; mountain canyons

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low , Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dry, rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Mahonia haematocarpa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Mahonia haematocarpa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Mahonia haematocarpa

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2009-02-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back