En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Malus fusca

Malus fusca (Raf.) C.K. Schneid.

Oregon crabapple, Pacific Crabapple

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Malus diversifolia, Malus fusca var. levipes, Pyrus fusca, Pyrus rivularis

USDA Symbol: mafu

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

Small tree, often with several trunks and many branches, or a thicket-forming shrub; sometimes spiny.

The only western species of crabapple has oblong fruit; the three eastern species have round fruit. The strong wood can be made into superior tool handles. The fruit is used for jellies and preserves and was once eaten by Indians; grouse and other birds consume the crabapples in quantity.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Autumn Foliage: yes
Fruit: Red, Orange

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , OR , WA
Canada: BC
Native Distribution: S. Alaska south near Pacific Coast to NW. California; to 1000 (305 m).
Native Habitat: Along streams and valleys; also on low slopes and in coniferous forests.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FAC FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Malus fusca in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Malus fusca in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Malus fusca

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center